Categories
Pagination Scroll
Pradeep

General...
5 hours ago Solved
sir i have received defective return notice us 139(9) but in excel utility the field showing cpc ref no but i couldn't found cpc ref no what i fill or what i do for same
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
This is not the notice .....you should get a notice in which defence number shall be clearly outlined .... click on submit ...i think it shall link to a page with link to the defective notice
  • 4 hours ago
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
RAVI RANJAN KUMAR

INCOME TAX...
6 hours ago Unsolved
Hi Amlan,

First of all, thanks for making this website.

I am currently working in IT Company and I do earn from Online services (Google Adsense, payment from PayPal, payoneer and some wire transaction, all income in USD from my Cloud storage website ).
I have earned 46 Lakhs from Online services b/w 1 ...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
kunal thakare

INCOME TAX...
18 hours ago Solved
Sir, My father's total income is 100% AGRICULTUR income. It is Approximate 12-18 Lakh. Fluctuates every year.
Can my father file ITR? If yes, then, Is it Taxable or exempt Income ( Nil return) ?
I want this ITR for my MS study abroad but father avoiding to file ITR. pls help !
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
You can show it in exempt income using income tax return ... it shall attract no tax ... such a return is called nil return
  • 11 hours ago
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
sravan

ITR 2...
20 hours ago Unsolved
Hi Amlan,
Can you please answer my below mentioned queries regarding non-resident tax payer
1. As a non-resident individual tax status and no other income source in India, is it required to show the income of NRE saving account and NRE FD’s under exempt income while filing ITR or not..? My question...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
pvnr

General...
22 hours ago Solved
I have filed TDS returns for Q4 this year. The status in TIN is Received but not processed. where as all employees under me got messages about TDS. it is observed that in 26 AS the amount is shown. But in the Income tax e- filing website the amount is not reflected . my doubt is that if an employee...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
There should be any problem to the employees as long as the credit appears in their tax credit statement but check whether the account status reflects "F" ....As regards displaying of message "received but not processed", you need to take up with the concerned for processing ...appears to be infrast...
  • 22 hours ago
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
SUDHIRA PRUSTI

In the year 2015 RS 7500 was deducted from my friends salary due to Non Submission of PAN. But later he was submited the PAN to employer . And Rs 7500 was not shown in FORM 26 AS . Though it is a Government organization and they dont provide form 16 even after demand (may be due to lack of knowled...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
   likes this.
Amlan Dutta
I will make a tutorial on this shortly ....Basically TDS happens as per certain provisions (192 to 196 ) only in presence of PAN ...for salary it is as per slabs under section 192 in presence of PAN ...in absence of PAN , however Section 206AA prevails where the highest of the following prevails
1.)...
  • 23 hours ago
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
prachursaxena

Hi Amlan,

I was going through your videos , they are really helpful.

I do have a small query regarding 10% TDS that has been deducted when I withdraw my PF from EPFO account.So I got the remaining amount in the bank account i.e Final Amount - TDS(10%).

But Since I'm not working for more than an year no...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
If EPFO has deducted TDS against PAN , it should appear in your tax credit statement i.e 26 as...Download your tax credit statement online and you will be able to see all details of deduction for being able to seek credit ( TAN details and everything )....if the transaction happened in May 2018 , i...
  • 23 hours ago
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
Manjit kumar

General...
Sir mai ye janna chahta hu ki U/S 44ad turover ka 6% income tab lete hai jab customer se hame other than cash me money received hota hai ya phir mere purchase ka payment other than cash hona chahiye ?
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
They have added a new provision via which if the business receipts are taken in digital form i.e non cash , then one can show ( presume ) business income at 6 percent levels under section 44AD.....so, i will advise you to collect all payments from your customer in digital form in case you wanna ben...
  • 22 hours ago
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
Rajesh

General...
Dear Sir ..
I received a notice under142 (1) from ITO and asked to furnish few deatils or AY 16-17.
For AY 16-17 I have already filled the income tax return.
n that year I have taken some loan from bank and invested that amount in share market and lost all of my money.
While filling return my CA ...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
I need some time to answer since i am out ...please hold on for 48 hours .......This may not be treated as a answer
  • May 23, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
SNEH

General...
Dear Amlan,

Thanks for the reply. Not able to locate the e assessment option. Also, getting different options than the options mentioned in your reply.
Kindly help.
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
I need some time to answer since i am out ...please hold on for 48 hours .......This may not be treated as a answer
  • May 23, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
lucky

ITR 4...
i pay from online banking from my current account to rs 30,00,000/- per year (for mob recharge, DTH, flight booking, money transfer, school fee, university admission fee and etc)
should i apply for gst or not?
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
Your question is regarding GST registration...here since your annual turnover exceeds 20 lakhs , you are required to proceed for GST registration ....as far as direct taxes are concerned, you will be liable to pay income taxes on the generated income and file return for it ...you can refer videos on...
  • May 23, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
RASHMI VARSHNEY

Capital Gains exemption...
If a person uses gains from property sale to repay loan , is it still subject to tax?
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
Sale from property would be capital gains......one has to pay tax on capital gains unless one makes use of the capital gains in capital gain exemption schemes listed under section 54 ( you may like to see our videos on youtube on how to save capital gains tax ) ...using capital gains to repay tax wo...
  • May 23, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer