Categories
Pagination Scroll
Ashish Kumar Das

Category : ADVANCE ..,
Solved
Dear Mr. Dutta,
In the month of December'2018 I have received my salary for last three years in arrears which is approximately Rs. 60,000,00/- (Sixty Lakhs). However, my employer did not make any TDS for this amount. I plan to file form 10E to claim relief. But my question is whether I need to pay a...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
Surely you need to pay advance tax ...But, first figure out taxable income for FY 2018- 19 and the arising tax liability ...Now for paying advance tax for FY 2018 19, the rules prescribe that you are supposed to pay 30% advance tax by 15th June 2018, 45% (cumulative)of advance tax is paid by 15th ...
Amlan Dutta
It should be fine, i guess ...take care ...revert if you face any issues
hanif

Category : ADVANCE ..,
Solved
Hello Mr Amlan, would like to know if i miss out date of December 15, 2018 advance tax, can i pay advance tax after 15th december.
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
I believe that you are referring to the second installment of advance tax .... If yes, you can....also, if you do it before end of december, then no further penal interest on the second installment would apply ....
hanif
You mean that for the 2nd installment of advance tax i can even pay advance tax till (assume) 31st December...if yes, then why there is advertisement of advance tax that 2nd installment to be paid till 15th december??????
Pooja Gupta

Category : Computat..,
Solved
Hi Amlan! Saw your work on Youtube and Facebook today about making Knowledge free and am really impressed with your endeavours.

Could you please help in below case as we are not able to get any relevant information online or offline. Even Govt of India's income tax website doesn't give requisite inf...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
   likes this.
Amlan Dutta
1.) The services offered can fall under technical consultancy and so benefit of section 44ADA can apply treating as profession and applying presumptive taxation on 50 % of receipts

2.) For ELIGIBLE BUSINESSES , it is at 8 % using section 44AD ------ for eligible PROFESSIONS , it is at 50% using se...
Mohit
I filled my ITR 4 44 ada, according to my 26as 99% TDS deducted under section 194j , but one party deduct TDS under section 94 c, at first time I have shown all income under section 44 ada, but income tax department send me notice for this mismatch ( mentioning that Rs 19200 is not the part of 44...
Ritika

Category : Computat..,
Solved
Hi original return was filed in June 2017, it's for AY 2017-18.check for calculations of 234 b..it will be great if you let me know it is calculated..
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
...Section 234(b) guides on penal interest for non payment of advance tax i...when payment is less than 90% of advance taxes due.... .....Interest is calculated @ 1% on Assessed Tax less Advance Tax paid ..... part of a month is rounded off to a full month..... say advance tax due was 100 rs and s...
Debroop

Category : ADVANCE ..,
Solved
Hi Amlan,

Regarding the advance tax payment, your video was really helpful to understand the concept. The query i have on the same subject is, "since it is an estimated tax we are calculating for the FY 2018-'19 and for any reason I happen to to pay more than the required installment of advanced tax...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
You may term it adjustment but the way it gets adjusted is vide the concept of cumulative amount ...if you pay extra , then the next installment which is 45 % ..you just pay enough to make it 45 rather than what you would have originally paid ...let me explain with a example ...say you have determi...
Debroop
Thank you. Its crystal clear now!!
Shubham Bauskar

Category : How to p..,
Solved
Sir, Can i pay whole tax in advance by challan..? Is there any problem if i don't deducts tds from salary..?? Because my fathers employer didn't file tds return from last two year
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
You can pay whole advance tax by challan.....there should be no problem ...refer to answer option video for this answer for relevant video
hanif

Category : Computat..,
Solved
Dear Amlan...

its time for me to pay advance tax for the AY 2019-20. the question is i went to challan 280 online, i could see 3 columns, (1) Tax (rs) (2) education cess and (3) others...

i believe now the cess is increased from 3% to 4 %...do i have to pay 4% in advance tax also...if yes, what wi.....
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
hanif
many thanks
hanif
i believe it is ay 2019-20 and not 18-19