Categories
Pagination Scroll
Paritosh Jain

TDS ON NRI PURCHASE...
I am to purchase a flat from NRI. Capital gains for NRI ~ 40 Lacs.
I need to:
i) deposit TDS @ 20.8% on the Capital gains online through form 281
ii) File TDS returns before 15 Oct in Form 27Q
iii) Download form 16A and issue to the seller
Please let me know if I also need to fill form 15CA? Any other f...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
You have asked similar query before where i have addressed this in much detail , i will not be repeating my answer again .....you would like to check your own query history ( we will shortly make this feature available as answer option so that me/other's will not have to repeat our answers uselessl...
  • October 1, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
Hima Bindu

TDS ON NRI PURCHASE...
Hello Amlan,

We are based out of Bangalore and bought an apartment from an NRI and sale value is more than 50 lakhs. We came to know that we need to deduct tax at rate of around 20%.

I have seen your video on how to apply for NIL/lower TDS certificate by submitting form 13. We also heard in Bangalor...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Paritosh Jain

TDS ON NRI PURCHASE...
Hi Amlan,

I have a few questions regarding purchase of a second hand flat (built during 1990) at Mohali from an NRI (US based) for Rs. 95 Lakhs (all in white) in my wife's name. The transaction will happen in June 2018.
1. What is the rate at which TDS has to be deducted in FY 2018-19 in the case of...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
Pointwise solutions as follows ,
1. What is the rate at which TDS has to be deducted in FY 2018-19 in the case of an NRI seller.
TDS on NRI purchases is to be deducted irrespective o...
  • April 30, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
SRINIVASA NAIDU

TDS ON NRI PURCHASE...
hi sir, can you tell me about TDS applicable on buying asset(Immovable property) from NRI?
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
TDS on NRI purchases is to be deducted irrespective of the transaction value of the property( unolike domestic transfers where only TDS has to be deducted if the sale value exceeds 50 lakhs ) ......Section 195 clearly stipulates that the buyer is to deduct 20 % TDS on capital gains after obtaining a...
  • April 18, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer