Categories
Pagination Scroll
cherry

Transport allowance u/s 10(14)(ii)...
Form 16 given by my employer has special allowance. Can i deduct transport allowance while filing my return if not separately mentioned in Form 16
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
No , you cannot ...however if special allowance means transport( get it confirmed from employer , then you can ....one cannot mix up allowances much like how one cannot mix up income heads or anything for that matter
  • August 28, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
Rahul verma

Transport allowance u/s 10(14)(ii)...
Sir in form 16 my employer has not shown transport allowance exemption under u/s 10 still Can i claim transport allowance exemption in Itr .
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
If transport allowance was part of your salary and the exemption has not been considered by the employer, then you can claim eligible exemption at the time of filing return ...however , if transport allowance itself was not given to you, then there is no question of being eligible for exemption und...
  • July 24, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
JATIN MODH

Transport allowance u/s 10(14)(ii)...
I have just seen your following video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kDEnOBPrKfY for showing exempt transport allowance
In this video, you have used section 10 (14) for showing exempt transport allowance

But, in the ITR 1 return utility now, there is no section 10(14) alone now . Only, Sec. 10...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
   likes this.
Amlan Dutta
It shall come under section 10(14)(ii)...please select category properly for future queries (here category selection itself would have led to your answer)
It shall come under section 10(14)(ii)...please select category properly for future queries (here category selection itself would have led to your answer)
  • June 30, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
Samir ranjan Dhal

Transport allowance u/s 10(14)(ii)...
Sir can I show the transportation allowance in itr as non taxable income or taxable
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
Under 10(14) it is exempt(i.e non taxable) upto lesser of the two 1.) Amount received
2.) 1600 per month .... typicall...
  • June 24, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer