Categories
Pagination Scroll
MOLOY BORA

How to pay self assessment tax...
Sir,
I paid my father etax thru sbi netbanking of Rs.830/- (self assessment). But the amount is deducted two times from my bank A/C and two different challan no.. I already submit ITR-1. Now what i will do for return. I show only one challan no against 830/-. Netbanking is myself.
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
You shall have to revise return and claim credit of the entire taxes paid under schedule IT (If due was 100 and you paid it twice , claim 200 Rs putting in proper details of challan)...return will accordingly compute refund ...
  • July 31, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
ELANGO

How to pay self assessment tax...
Can one pay self-assessment tax using others Debit card / Net Banking?
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
Yes, one can pay self assessment tax using others netbanking as well ,,,while filling challan 280 , you have to fill in correct PAN details ...the PAN holder will get the credit of the self assessment tax paid using netbanking through challan ( whosoever netbanking credentials it may be)
  • July 26, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
Harsh Kumar

How to pay self assessment tax...
Hi have to pay self assessment 30,000 rs income tax, as i have filled the details in ITR-1,since I have already paid TDS deducted by govt. While paying e-Tax online through net banking, basic tax, penalty, cess etc are being shown.. Please guide me how to bifurcate this 30,000 amount in to basic tax...
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
The return itself lets you know the breakup of tax , cess , penalty etc ...there will be no penalty unless you are filing late (Section 234F) ...but look at the tax computation in the return ...there you will see breakup of interest under 234 a, b, c and cess as well ...
Add interest figures that ...
  • July 19, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer
ELANGO

How to pay self assessment tax...
Dear Amlan, Let me know to pay 3% Cess for the amount added in "OTHER SOURCES OF INCOME" for which TDS deducted already by Bank.
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
You will use challan 280 to make this payment ...when you enter the challan fields put this figure under cess column and you should be fine ....refer answer solutions - video tab for relevant video
  • July 17, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer