Categories
Pagination Scroll
chiranjib konwar

Time period for belated return...
SIR, Can I fill A.Y 2017-18 return now? Is the department calculate the penalty for late filing of return? I have not filed any return in previous years.
  • Show Placeholder
  • Hide Discussion
Amlan Dutta
No, you can't. Basically, section 139 stipulates time period for filing of returns i.e section 139(1) for due period , 139(4) for belated period for late returns ....Now, you cannot use section 139(4) now anymore since belated period of filing for AY 2017 18 is already over on 31st March 2018......
  • May 16, 2018
  • ·
  • Like
  • ·
  • Select as Answer